Citizens Panel

Customers can have their say regularly on a whole range of different issues is by joining Rossendale’s Citizen Panel.

Join Here

Emerging Local Plan

Local Plan Examination

The Council submitted the Rossendale Local Plan 2019-2034 to the Planning Inspectorate on Monday 25 March 2019.

This page should be viewed alongside the Submission Documents webpage from which the original submission library may be accessed. The submission library also contains a full set of representations submitted at the Local Plan Publication stage.

Further library items will be added to this Examination page as the Examination progresses and representors and other interested parties are encouraged to view it on a regular basis for new items and latest developments.

 

Latest News

7 August - as requested by the Inspectors in their MIQs, the Council have now provided an early response to Matter 5e and this has been added to the library as item EL1.007.

2 August - A new library section EL2 has been established for responses to the Inspectors' Matters Issues and Questions. In due course, the Council's own responses will be added to a further library section EL3.

24 July - The previous response to Question 11 of the Inspector's Initial Questions (EL1.002g) has been updated to include an additional full Heritage Impact Assessment for part of Housing Allocation H40, Land off Todmorden Road, Bacup.

18 July - The Inspectors Matters Issues and Questions and supporting papers have been sent to all who submitted representations at the latest stage of the Local Plan and have been added to the library as items EL1.006a-e. Public hearing dates commencing Tuesday 24 September are detailed in the programme (EL1.006d) - observers should view this webpage periodically for any subsequent changes.

15 July - the Council's final responses (Q17 and 18) to the Inspectors' Initial Questions have now been added to the Examination library as items EL1.002l(i) - (v).

The Inspectors' Matters Issues and Questions and supporting items are expected to be distributed to representors within the next few days and will also be added to this webpage.

10 July - the Council's further responses to the Inspector's Initial Questions have now been added to the library: EL1.002h(i) - (iv) items provide a supplement to an earlier Q10 response; EL1.002j(i)-(iv) and EL1.002k provide responses to Q13 and Q15. Responses in respect of remaining unanswered Initial Questions - Q17 and Q18 - are anticipated within the next few days and will be added promptly to the library.

Previous Latest News entries may be found on the Local Plan Examination Archived Latest News webpage.

 

The Inspectors

Two inspectors have been appointed to undertake an independent examination into the soundness of the Plan and subsequently issue a report with their conclusions: Luke Fleming BSc (Hons) MRTPI and Katie Child BSc (Hons) MA MRTPI.

 

The Programme Officer

All correspondence to or from the Inspector will be via an independent Programme Officer and Tony Blackburn will fulfill this role. Items should be sent to him, preferably by email, to

[email protected]   

or alternatively by post to him at the following address:

15 Ottawa Close

Blackburn

BB2 7EB

Additionally he may be contacted by telephone on 01254 260286.

 

The hearings

The Inspector will hold a series of hearings as part of the Examination process and these are scheduled to commence on Tuesday 24 September at the Council Chamber, Rossendale Borough Council, The Business Centre, Futures Park, Bacup, OL13 0BB. Representors proposing a change to the Local Plan are invited to contribute to the hearings;  any requests from additional parties should be sent directly to the Programme Officer.  

 

Further Examination library items

 

EL1 - Items added prior to start of hearings

Library reference number

Document title

Submitted by

Date

EL1.001a

Lives and Landscapes Assessment Volume 1 Appraisal Report 2015

RBC

07/05/2019

EL1.001b

Lives and Landscapes Assessment Volume 4: Rising Bridge & Acre

RBC

07/05/2019

EL1.001c

Lives and Landscapes Assessment Volume 4: Loveclough, Goodshaw & Crawshawbooth

RBC

07/05/2019

EL1.001d

Council email 070519 to Programme Officer re Landscape Study doc EB025

RBC

07/05/2019

EL1.002a

Pre-Hearing Note 1 from Inspectors

Inspectors

14/05/2019

EL1.002b(i)

Response to Programme Officer on 280519 re. 14 May 2019 Pre-Hearing Note 1

RBC

28/05/2019

EL1.002b(ii)

Appendix 1 – Q1 Table of Submission Version Changes

RBC

28/05/2019

EL1.002b(iii)

Appendix 2 – Q2 Draft DtC and SoCG Update May 2019

RBC

28/05/2019

EL1.002b(iv)

Appendix 3 – Q3 List of Submission Documents with publication dates

RBC

28/05/2019

EL1.002b(v)

Appendix 4 – Q9 Allocation Settlement and Address

RBC

28/05/2019

EL1.002b(vi)

Appendix 5 – Q16 Maps of part countryside – part urban allocations

RBC

28/05/2019

EL1.002c(i)

Rawtenstall Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(ii)

Bacup Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(iii)

Haslingden Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(iv)

Whitworth Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(v)

Edenfield Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(vi)

Waterfoot Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(vii)

Rising Bridge Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(viii)

Broadley / Tonacliffe Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(ix)

Stacksteads Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(x)

Crawshawbooth Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xi)

Helmshore Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xii)

Facit / Shawforth Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xiii)

Stubbins Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xiv)

Britannia Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xv)

Loveclough / Goodshaw Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xvi)

Water Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xvii)

Weir Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xviii)

Whitewell Bottom Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xix)

Acre Submission policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xx)

Chatterton Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xxi)

Cowpe Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xxii)

Ewood Bridge Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xxiii)

Irwell Vale Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xxiv)

Turn Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xxv)

Sharneyford Submission Policies Map

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002c(xxvi)

Submission Policies Map Key

RBC

13/06/2019

EL1.002d(i)

Proposed Green Belt and Urban Boundary Changes - Main Document

RBC

18/06/2019

EL1.002d(ii)

Proposed Green Belt and Urban Boundary Changes - Appendices

RBC

18/06/2019

EL1.002e(i)

Response to Programme Officer on 21.06.19 re Q10 of Pre-Hearing Note 1

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002e(ii)

Appendix 1 - Site Assessment Overview - Allocated Sites

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002e(iii)

Appendix 2 - Sites not taken forward from Reg 18 to Reg 19

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002e(iv)

Appendix 3 - Proposed Allocations and Sites Not Taken Forward After Regulation 18

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002e(v)

Appendix 4a Location of Assessed Housing Sites - Borough Overview Map A1

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002e(vi)

Appendix 4b Location of Assessed Housing Sites - East -A1

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002e(vii)

Appendix 4c Location of Assessed Housing Sites - West -A1

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002e(viii)

Appendix 5a Location of Assessed Employment Sites -Borough Overview Map A1

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002e(ix)

Appendix 5b Location of Assessed Employment Sites - East -A1

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002e(x)

Appendix 5c Location of Assessed Employment Sites - West - A1

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002f

Response to Programme Officer on 21.06.19 re Q14 of Pre-Hearing Note 1

RBC

21/06/2019

EL1.002g

Response to Programme Officer on 26.06.19 re Q11 of Pre-Hearing Note 1

RBC

26/06/2019

EL1.002h(i)

Response to Programme Officer on 08.07.19 re Q10 of Pre Hearing Note 1

RBC

08/07/2019

EL1.002h(ii)

Appendix 1 – Sites assessed at stage 2 of the SHLAA 2018 not taken forward for allocation

RBC

08/07/2019

EL1.002h(iii)

Appendix 2 – Sites rejected at stage 1 of the SHLAA 2018

RBC

08/07/2019

EL1.002h(iv)

Appendix 3 – Sites assessed in the ELR 2017 not taken forward for allocation

RBC

08/07/2019

EL1.002j(i)

Response to Programme Officer on 09.07.19 re Q13 of Pre-Hearing Note 1

RBC

09/07/2019

EL1.002j(ii)

Appendix A – Housing completions between 1st April 2018 and 31st March 2019

RBC

09/07/2019

EL1.002j(iii)

Appendix B – Housing Trajectory and background table

RBC

09/07/2019

EL1.002j(iv)

Appendix C – Status of Allocated Sites

RBC

09/07/2019

EL1.002k

Response to Programme Officer on 09.07.19 re Q15 of Pre-Hearing Note 1

RBC

09/07/2019

EL1.002l(i)

Response to Programme Officer on 15.07.19 re Q17 and Q18 of Pre-Hearing Note 1

RBC

15/07/2019

EL1.002l(ii)

Q18 – Appendix 1 – Infrastructure Delivery Gantt Chart

RBC

15/07/2019

EL1.002l(iii)

Q18 – Appendix 2 – Housing Growth Summary

RBC

15/07/2019

EL1.002l(iv)

Q18 – Appendix 3 – Employment Growth Summary

RBC

15/07/2019

EL1.002l(v)

Q18 – Appendix 4 – All Sites

RBC

15/07/2019

EL1.003

Email 170519 from Programme Officer to representors

Programme Officer

17/05/2019

EL1.004a

Edenfield Community Neighbourhood Forum Constitution February 2018 Redacted

RBC

20/05/2019

EL1.004b

Appendix A – Map of the Edenfield Community Neighbourhood Forum Area

RBC

20/05/2019

EL1.005

Accessing the updated interactive map 230519

RBC

23/05/2019

EL1.006a

Email 180719 from Programme Officer to representors re MIQs

Programme Officer

17/07/2019

EL1.006b

Rossendale MIQs Final

Inspectors

18/07/2019

EL1.006c

Rossendale Guidance Notes

Inspectors

18/07/2019

EL1.006d

Rossendale hearings programme

Inspectors

18/07/2019

EL1.006e

Directions to Council offices

RBC

18/07/2019

EL1.007

Matter 5 e

RBC

07/08/2019

EL2 - Responses to the Inspectors' Matters Issues and Questions (MIQs)

Library reference number

Matter

Representor Name

Representor Regulation 19 reference number

EL2.001

Matter 16

United Utilities

5168

EL2.002

Matter 9 (H15)

Mr & Mrs J Pilling

5162

EL2.003

Matter 9 (H6)

Hilary Stansfield

5358

EL2.004

Matter 13 (H69)

Christine McDermott

5186

EL2.005a

Matter 2

Rossendale Civic Trust

5018

EL2.005b

Matter 4

Rossendale Civic Trust

5018

EL2.005c

Matter 7 & 18

Rossendale Civic Trust

5018

EL2.005d

Matter 6

Rossendale Civic Trust

5018

EL2.006

Matter 9 (H13)

R & M Holt

5067

EL2.007

Matter 2

Nash Building Consultants re MB Murphy

5156

EL2.008

Matter 9 (H6)

J Hooley

5310

EL2.009

Matter 9

Peter Simpson

5091

EL2.010

Matter 9

Derrick Bartlett-Smith

5269

EL2.011

Matter 9

Sarah Sengul

5116

EL2.012

Matter 9

Kathryn Nicholas

5326

EL2.013

Matter 7

Lancashire Fire & Rescue Service

5141

EL2.014

Matter 9

Lewis Pearson

5365

EL2.015

Matter 9

J Morrison

5313

EL2.016a

Matter 9

D & A Corkin

5274/5371

EL2.016b

Matter 9 (Photos)

D & A Corkin

5274/5371