Taxi licensing response

Council response to today’s Times article regarding taxi licensing

Council response

Privacy Notice

Rossendale Borough Council provides a wide range of services. To provide some of these services we need to collect and use appropriate personal information; this may be collected either in person, over the phone, via email or through the forms on our website.

This Privacy Notice only covers Rossendale Borough Council websites. It does not cover links within this site to other externally operated websites. If you transfer to another site, please read the Privacy Notice or Statement relating to their information.

When you contact us, we may ask you for personal information such as your name, address, postcode etc. We will only use this information to provide you with the service you have requested. If we need to use the information for any additional purposes or uses, we will let you know when we collect it. Sometimes we have to share or confirm personal information with other organisations; if we need to do this, we will make it clear to you on the forms, you complete to give us your information. 

When you use these websites, you are agreeing to this statement and any additional statements on individual pages within the sites. We may change this information without notice, so you should revisit this page and any other relevant pages from time to time.

We are committed to compliance with Data Protection legislation.  We will make every effort to keep your personal information safe, accurate, up to date and keep it for no longer than is necessary.

Data Protection Statement

Any personal information provided will be treated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and only used for the purposes stated when we collect the information.

In addition to the purposes  we  state when we collect the information, it will also be processed in line with  purposes  identified on our Data Protection Registration held by Information Commissioner’s Office and can be viewed using our Registration reference: Z4916821.  

It will only be shared within the Council if another department needs to respond to a specific query or question and for those purposes required by law.

Under the Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information that we collect from you and we treat all the information you provide in confidence. We take measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

For a guide to data protection visit the Information Commissioner’s website. You are entitled to copies of any personal information that Rossendale Borough Council hold about you.

Fair Processing Notice

How Rossendale Borough Council may use your details

We collect, process, and hold personal data in order to provide public services.  The information may be collected on paper, online forms, by telephone, email, CCTV or by members of our staff, or one of our partners.

We need to collect and process your information for the following purposes:

  • To deliver public services.
  • To ensure we meet our legal obligations.
  • To provide the service you requested.
  • To monitor and improve performance in responding to your service request.
  • To obtain your opinion about our services.
  • To contact you by post, email or telephone.
  • To process financial transactions.
  • To prevent and detect fraud or crime.
  • To collect monies owed to the Council.

We may process your information overseas using services that are hosted inside the European Economic Area, but only with data processing agreements that meet our obligations under the Data Protection Act.

Retention Periods

We will only keep your information for as long as it is required.  The retention period is either set by law or by our information retention policies.  Once your information is no longer required, it will be destroyed securely and confidentially.

Telephone Calls

We will inform you if we record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us.  We do not record any financial card details if you make payments to us over the telephone.

Emails

If you email Rossendale, we may keep a record of your contact, your email address, and the email.  For security reasons we will not include confidential information about you in any emails we may send to you, unless you consent to this.

We suggest that you keep to a minimum the amount of confidential information you send to us via email. Emails sent through the internet may not be secure. They could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please consider this before you send personal or sensitive information by unencrypted email.

Our secure-server software ‘encrypts’ all your personal information including your name and address, and credit or debit card numbers if you make an online payment. This means your information is converted to bits of code that is unreadable to other people, websites or organisations. We translate the code back into information for our use. If you make an online payment, we transmit the entire credit or debit card number to the appropriate card company.

Website

General access to Rossendale Borough Council’s public web site (www.rossendale.gov.uk) does not store or capture personal information, but logs your Internet Protocol (IP) address and details of which version of web browser you are using.

Rossendale Borough Council’s public website may request personal information when you:

  • Complete an online form or survey
  • Sign up for an account on any Rossendale.gov site
  • Apply for a job vacancy
  • Make an online payment
  • View and comment on Planning information
  • Send you an email with details on how to change your password if you forget it

Respecting your privacy

We respect your privacy. Information you provide, or that is gathered automatically, helps us monitor our service and provide the services you are entitled to as a resident of Rossendale or visitor to our website.

We will request proof of identity before we give you any personal information this includes all subject access requests.

Please protect against unauthorised access to your passwords and to your computer or mobile device. You should always log out of secure sites – especially when you use a shared computer.

We aim to have a secure and reliable website, and use appropriate security technology to protect any sensitive personal data we process about you. Your use of the internet, and this website, is entirely at your own risk. We have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted over the internet.

Other organisations

Rossendale do not make your personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes, but we may share those details with partner organisations that we use to help deliver services. We may also share non-personal details with those organisations, for use in compiling statistics for example.

If requested we may share information with law-enforcement or government authorities, for a criminal investigation.

Information about our use of cookies

We use cookies to allow our website to recognise when you return to our site (which helps us to optimise your visits) and cookies to track the life of each visit.

If you’re require more information on cookies click https://www.rossendale.gov.uk/cookies

Rossendale use Social Media such as Twitter and Facebook to share or bookmark pages on our website. There are a number of pages on our site, which embed videos, images, maps and other content from third party sites. We do not control cookies placed on your computer by third party sites and we do not control how these third parties use cookies.

These sites may collect information about your internet activity, including if your visit to our site (even if you do not click on the button if you are logged on to their site). You should check the privacy and cookies policy of each of these sites to see how they use your information and find out how to opt out and delete such information.

Our website does not require you to input personal data to use it. You may however volunteer personal data such as your name, email address to book services make payments, and request information about our services. That information is required to deal with your query appropriately.

Your Rights

Your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

·The Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about how your data is processed, via Privacy Notices such as this.

·The Right of Access

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you.

·The Right to Rectification

We endeavour to ensure that information we hold about you is correct and up to date.  You may find that the information we hold is no longer accurate.  Please contact the Council to have the information corrected.

·The Right to Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:

  • Where the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected
  • When you withdraw consent for the data to be processed
  • When you object to the processing of the data and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing
  • Your data was unlawfully processed
  • Your information has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

However, we may refuse to comply with your request for erasure for the following reason:

  • To comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority
  • The exercise or defence of legal claims
  • To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information
  • For public health purposes in the public interest
  • Archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific interest, historical interest or statistical purposes

·The Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to ask us to stop the processing of your personal data.  However, this may cause delays or prevent us providing/delivering a service to you.

·The Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

·The Right to Object

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed at any time.

·Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making Including Profiling

You have the right to insist on human intervention if a decision is based on the result of automated processing.

Information Security Incident

Should you wish to report or suspect a security incident in relation to the personal information we hold about you please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer (details below).

Further Information

For further information about the use of your information or to request a copy of your personal information held by Rossendale Borough Council, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Rossendale Borough Council
Futures Park
Bacup
Rossendale
OL13 OBB


Email: webmaster@rossendalebc.gov.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

We will regularly review and update this privacy notice to comply with changes in Data Protection legislation and to reflect changes in our services.